Official Site of Carl Erskine Official Site of Carl Erskine Official Site of Carl Erskine
Official Site of Carl Erskine
Fast Facts

Birth name: Carl Daniel Erskine
Nickname: Oisk

Birth date: December 13, 1926
Birth place: Anderson, Indiana

Height: 5’10”
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair color: Brown
Eye color: Brown

High school: Anderson High School
College: Anderson College
Occupation: Baseball player, coach, insurance agent, bank executive

Parents: Matt and Mrs. Erskine
Siblings: Lloyd and Donald
Wife: Betty (married October 5, 1947)
Children: 3 sons, 1 daughter

Team: Brooklyn and Los Angeles Dodgers
Position: Pitcher
Jersey number: 17
Batted: Right
Threw: Right
Debut game: July 25, 1948
Final game: June 4, 1959

Did you know?

• Earned his nickname “Oisk” from Brooklyn fans who called him “Cal Oyskin” in their “Brooklynese” accents; last name eventually shortened to “Oisk” when yelled from the stands of Ebbets Field, the home of the Brooklyn Dodgers.

• Elected into Indiana Baseball Hall of Fame in 1979.

• Wrote two books, “Tales from the Dodger Dugout” and “What I learned from Jackie Robinson.”

• Featured in “The Boys of Summer,” a book written by Roger Kahn recounting the history of the Brooklyn Dodgers baseball team up to their victory in the 1955 World Series.

• Holds Honorary Doctorate degrees from Anderson University and Marian College.

• Recipient of the 1956 National Jaycee's Ten Outstanding Young Men of America Award in.

• Charter member of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes

• Served in the U.S. Navy

• A national and state representative for Indiana Special Olympics.

• President of the First National Bank in Anderson, Indiana from 1982-1993

• Coached the Anderson College baseball team for 12 seasons, winning four championships.

Memorabilia Services
© Carl Erskine